Why is Glycerin a Star ingredient in skincare?
History and Properties of Glycerin
- Glycerol is a clear, thick, sweet liquid first isolated by German Swedish chemist Carl Wilhelm Scheele
- Until the mid-20th century, glycerol was obtained as a byproduct in the creation of soaps
- The term Glycerin was introduced in 1811 by a French chemist named Michel-Eugene Chevreul
- Glycerin is used interchangeably to refer to materials that contain at least 95% glycerol
Glycerin in your Teenage Skincare Routine
- Humectants are ingredients that draw water in; in skincare, humectants attract water from your surrounding environment into your skin.
- Humectants play an important role in hydrating your skin
- Glycerin is a simple humectant that is highly attractive to water.
- Glycerin has antimicrobial properties that prevent bacterial, fungal, and yeast growth within skincare products.
By conferring moisturizing properties to skincare products, Glycerin helps creams/lotions/serums glide easily over the skin.
Remember that consistent daily habits add up to glowing skin! Now that you are a little smarter about Glycerin as a STAR skincare ingredient, please share your BRIGHT knowledge and with your friends and family! Being educated about your skincare helps you make choices that are right for your skin health!